top of page

Waverley Trayner Privacy Policy

This website belongs to Waverley Trayner Limited (the Company). Full details of the Company can be found on the website. This privacy policy will explain how our organisation uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website or contact us by email or other communication.

Where you contract with us for the provision of services, the terms we agree will include the details of our privacy policy and terms of data use relating to those services.

This Privacy Policy covers the following:

  • What data do we collect?

  • How do we collect your data?

  • How will we use your data?

  • How do we store your data?

  • Marketing

  • What are your data protection rights?

  • What are cookies?

  • How do we use cookies?

  • What types of cookies do we use?

  • How to manage your cookies

  • Privacy policies of other websites

  • Changes to our privacy policy

  • How to contact us

  • How to contact the appropriate authorities

 

What data do we collect?

Our Company collects the following data:

  • Personal identification information (Name, email address, phone number, organisation name and details etc.)

  • Information on how you use and access this website

 

How do we collect your data?

You provide our Company directly with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Contact us using this website by providing your contact details

  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email.

  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.

 

Our Company may also receive your data indirectly from the following sources:

  • Web searches and publicly available information about your organisation. We would review this information for the purpose of understanding more about you and your organisation and how we can make our services more relevant to you.

 

How will we use your data?

Our Company collects your data so that we can:

  • Contact you to provide information on our Company and the services we provide

  •  Monitor access and use of our website so that we can ensure it is useful in understanding what our Company does and how we can be of assistance to our clients.

 

We will never share your data with any third party unless you expressly agree that we can do that. The only exception would be if we are compelled by law to disclose that information to any regulator or law enforcement agency.

 

 

How do we store your data?

Our Company stores your data on our computer equipment at our main office in the UK. We do not store our information outside of the UK or transfer it to any party outside the UK.

Our Company will keep your data only for as long as it is required for communicating with you in relation to the provision of our services.

 

Marketing

Our Company would like to send you information about services of ours that we think you might be interested in. If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop our Company from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your data to other members of our Company Group.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please let us know by email to info@waverleytrayner.com

 

What are your data protection rights?

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request copies of your personal data from us. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that we complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organisation, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email address: info@waverleytrayner.com

 

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

 

How do we use cookies?

We may use cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Keeping you signed in

  • Understanding how you use our website

 

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website may use:

  • Functionality Cookies– We may use these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.

  • Monitoring Cookies – We may use these cookies to monitor the number of visitors to our website and how our website is used and accessed.

 

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

 

Privacy policies of other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

 

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and place any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated in March 2019.

 

How to contact us

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at:       info@waverleytrayner.com

 

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that we have not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office - https://ico.org.uk

bottom of page